Investigation of the pathomechanism of myotonic syndromes-Na channel disorders of skeletal muscle and myotonic dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masanori  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20359847)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋疾患 / ナトリウムチャネル / イオンチャネル / 骨格筋 / シミュレーション / パッチクランプ / mRNA / スプライシング / スプライジング / チャネル病
Research Abstract
Pathomechanism of myotonic syndromes (Na channel disorders of skeletal muscle and myotonic dystrophy) were investigated. Regarding the Na channel disorders of skeletal muscle, the channel function of novel mutations identified in Japanese patients were electrophysiologically analyzed and computer simulation were performed to elucidate pathophysiological mechanism. It should be noted that we identified a first case of non-dystrophic myotonia caused by a mutation in intron and revealed its molecular mechanism. Regarding myotonic dystrophy which is recently hypothesized as "mRNA disease", missplicing of an ion channel mRNA which might be linked to arrhythmia was identified in cardiac muscle.