p62-induced protein sequestration and autophagy in Parkinson's disease pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKASO Kazuhiro  Tottori University, 医学部, 講師 (30379648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Satoru  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20448195)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsp62(A170) / Lewy小体 / 凝集体 / sequestration / オートファジー / パーキンソン病 / 蛋白分解 / 細胞内凝集体 / SQSTM1 / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム系 / ストレス応答 / ユビキチンープロテアソーム系 / 封入体
Research Abstract
Most neurodegenerative diseases such as Parkinson's disease (PD) show neuronal inclusion body in the patient's brain. p62(A170) is one of the component proteins of the inclusion body, and it is believed that it plays an important role in the step of protein sequestration and induces unfolded proteins to the proteolysis by autophagy. In the present study, we clarified that p62(A170) was induced in the transcription level by proteasome inhibition or overexpression of alpha-synuclein. Furthermore, autophagy-related molecules, such as LC3, were colocalized with p62(A170) existing inclusion body.