Genetic analysis and research on treatment of congenital myasthenic syndromes with Dok-7 mutations (Dok-7 CMS) in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Taku  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 助教 (50437894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOMURA Masakatsu  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究課, 講師 (70244093)
EGUCHI Katsumi  佐世保市立総合病院, 院長 (30128160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJINO Akira  長崎大学, 病院 (70423639)
HIGUCHI Osamu  東京大学, 医科学研究所腫瘍抑制分野, 准教授 (50361720)
YAMANASHI Yuji  東京大学, 医科学研究所腫瘍抑制分野, 教授 (40202387)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子診断 / 先天性筋無力症候群 / Dok-7 / 重症筋無力症 / 神経筋接合部疾患 / 神筋接合部疾患 / DOK-7
Research Abstract
Dok-7 was discovered in 2006 as a key molecule in deveropement of neuromuscular junction, and overseas patients with congenital myasthenic syndrome with Dok-7 mutations (Dok-7 CMS) have been reported. Our purpose of this project is to find cases with Dok-7 CMS in Japan, to clarify the pathogenesis of Dok-7 CMS, and try to establish the new treatment of myasthenia. We have not found any cases of Dok-7 CMS and we continue to make effort to survey cases with Dok-7 CMS in Japan.