Analysis of the inhibiting factor in prion infectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KATSUYA Satoh  Nagasaki University, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (70398147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIRO Miyoshi  名古屋大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10183972)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプリオン病 / 感染抑制因子 / オステオポンチン
Research Abstract
The normal prion protein is essential to the deposition of the abnormal prion protein. The normal prion protein is present with kidney or the testis with the prion infection mouse, but the abnormality prion protein does not deposit it in the kidney or testis. In other words, unlike the other organs, we show that the normal prion protein is not the place of the conformation of the abnormal prion protein. The possibility that the normal prion protein inhibited the conformation change of the abnormal prion protein was thought about by some kind of mechanisms.
We analyzed and compared the difference of the gene expression in the mRNA with the kidney with the prion infection mouse with the normal mice in prion infection mouse kidney by cDNA substration assay.In this assay, awe think that one over-expression or low-expression in the kidney of the prion infection mouse is the candidate of so-called prion suppressive gene.
We were able to find six candidate genes by this procedure. A gene expression could identify low-expression gene with the kidney and over-expression gene with the brain. We found the gene which one genes were the most suitable to think about in the six candidate genes most and identified genes. The making of the genetic knockout mouse is successful and we started to perform the infected-prion experiment in the knockout mouses.