Identification of the novel factors relating to prion infection, and analysis of its molecular mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUSE Takayuki  Nagasaki University, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30432975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Noriyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40333520)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染症 / 神経変性疾患 / プリオン / 精製 / タンパク質 / 神経細胞 / 脳 / 感染機構 / 培養細胞 / 神経細胞死
Research Abstract
We can propose that purification and identification of the novel factor relating to prion infection in this study. To purify for prion, we had collected the supernatants or cell extract from prion affected mouse neuronal culture cells, and then, they had been separated to refine by density-gradient centrifugation. The collected fractions had been analyzed the accumulation of PrP^<Sc> and determined its infectivity. Moreover, we had been successful in identification of specific proteins relating to prion infection including 33 or 93 kinds of proteins from the cell extract, or the supernatants in prion affected cells, respectively.