Helper-dependent adenovirusvector and modified lentiviral vector mediated delivery of dystrophin for gene therapy of muscular dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Makoto  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20117336)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / 遺伝子治療 / ヘルパー依存アデノウイルス / 改変レンチウイルス / full-length dystrophin / dko mouse / whole-body plethysmography / helper-dependent adenovirus vector / lentivirus / lentivirus vector
Research Abstract
We showed that a highly efficient dystrophin-transduction to the mex and dko's diaphragm-achieved by simple intraperitoneal injection of a helper-dependent adenovirus vector (HDAdv) containing the full-length dystrophin expression cassette - provided beneficial results. we carried out the packaging of the full-length dystrophin cDNA in a genetically modified lentivirus with a useful, sufficiently functional titer that was successfully transduced into myogenic cells derived from the transgenic mdx mouse.