Treatment of distal myopathy caused by GNE gene aberration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Toshihide  Oita University, 医学部, 教授 (40134936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Noriyuki  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (30433048)
HAZAMA Yusuke  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80448547)
OKAZAKI Toshio  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00464438)
ARAKAWA Ryuki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (90363548)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Kenichiro  大分大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遠位型ミオパチー / rimmed vacuoles / リソソーム / ユビキチン・プロテアゾーム / GNE / マイクロアレイ / nNOS / IGF-1 / atrogin-1 / MuRF-1
Research Abstract
GNE was exclusively present in the cytoplasm of mutant GNE gene-transfected cells, which showed normal appearance. Specific 116 genes were detected in GNE-knocked down cells by oligonucleotide microarray. GNE may play a certain role in muscle fiber regeneration.The ubiquitin-proteasome proteolysis pathway as well as lysosomal-proteolysis pathway may mediate the muscle fiber destraction in rimmed vacuolar myopathy such as distal myopathy with rimmed vacuoles and chloroquine-indeced myopathy. IGF-1 treatment may suppress the overdevelopment of rimmed vacuoles in those myopathies.