Repairing DNA damages in neurodegenerative diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
UENO Satoshi  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (40184949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Toshio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究教授 (10115280)
HIRANO Makito  近畿大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (50347548)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床神経分子遺伝学 / DNA修復 / 神経変性疾患 / 酸化的ストレス / 中心体 / Parkin
Research Abstract
Parkin gene mutant failed to ubiquitinate cyclin E, leading to cell cycle deregulation. We has uncovered the nuclear pathway by which the Parkin mutant ubiqutinates cyclin E and may thus control the cell cycle, contributing to cell survival. Our observations may provide a molecular basis for the development of an antisense-mediated therapeutic procedure that would be specific, rational, and genetically based. In spinocerebellar ataxia (SCA14), causative gene mutant ProteinkinaseCγcaused to inhibit the nuclear entry of recessive-ataxia-related aprataxin. Decreased nuclear aprataxin increased oxidative stress-induced DNA damage and cell death.