Effect of combined treatment with transplantation of BMSCs and an neuroprotective agent,FK506 on enhancement of amelieration of ischemic brain damege.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Yasuo  Nippon Medical School, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70152692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Masayuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00307901)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳虚血 / 骨髄細胞移植 / 脳保護薬 / 神経再生 / 神経修復
Research Abstract
Aims : Transplantation of bone marrow stromal cells(BMSCs)has been shown to ameliorate ischemic brain injury in animals. In the present study, we investigated whether the transplantation of BMSCs combined with FK506, a clinically used immunosuppressant, enhanced neuroprotective effects in rat experimental stroke.
Methods : Male Sprague-Dawley rats underwent transient 90 min middle cerebral artery occlusion(MCAO). Two or 6 hours after ischemia onset, the rats were randomly assigned to receive intravenous administration of BMSCs plus FK506, BMSCs alone, FK506 alone, or vehicle. Infarct volume, and neurological and immunohistological assessments were performed to examine the effects of these therapies.
Results : In 2-hour post-ischemia treatment groups, siginificant improvement of infarct volume and neurological scores were observed 1 day after combination therapy compared with monotherapy, and this neuroprotection continued for 7 days. Combination therapy significantly reduced the number of TUNEL-positive apoptotic cells, increased Bcl-2 expression, decreased Bax expression, and suppressed neutrophil infiltration and microglia/macrophage activation compared to monotherapy. In 6-hour post-ischemia treatment groups, a significant reduction of infarct volume, edema index, and neurological score was observed only in combination therapy group. Moreover, the number of engrafted BMSCs on day 7 with combination therapy was significantly higher than with BMSCs alone.
Conclusion : Combination therapy using FK506 enhanced the anti-apoptotic and anti-inflammatory effects of BMSCs and increased the survival of transplanted cells, leading to expansion of the therapeutic time window for BMSCs.