Dynamic O-GlcNAc modification in inclusion body myositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKA Hirofumi (2010)  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (70250066)
中野 智 (2008-2009)  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (30333206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hidefumi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20250061)
SHINDE Akiyo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10368235)
日下 博文  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70250066)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 病理学 / ミオパチー / 封入体筋炎 / 核細胞質間輸送
Research Abstract
O-linked N-acetylglucosamine (O-GlcNAc) is a ubiquitous posttranslational modification of nucleocytoplasmic proteins, which introduces the attachment of N-acetylglucosamine to serine or threonine residues of a protein. Unlike other protein glycosylation, this modification is highly reversible and like phosphorylation, it plays important roles in various cell signaling. Here, we immunolocalized O-GlcNAc-modified proteins in muscle biopsy specimens. In normal muscle fibers, O-GlcNAc was found along plasma me branes and in nuclei. Diffuse and increased cytoplasmic staining of O-GlcNAc was detected in : 1) regenerating muscle fibers in muscular dystrophy, myositis and rhabdomyolysis ; 2) a proportion of atrophic fibers in myositis, such as those found in perifascicular regions in dermatomyositis ; 3) vacuolated fibers in sporadic inclusion body myositis (s-IBM) and distal myopathy with rimmed vacuoles (DMRV). The increases of O-GlcNAc glycosylation could be associated with the stress response, as these lesions have been shown to be positive for several stress markers. Meanwhile, vacuolar rims in s-IBM and DMRV were sometimes sharply lined by O-GlcNAc-positive deposits, which reflects myonuclear breakdown in the diseases.