Elucidation of pathogenesis of interleukin-17-producing T cells in multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
ARANAMI Toshimasa  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 神経研究所免疫研究部, 組織培養研究室長 (60435724)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / T細胞分化 / インターロイキン17
Research Abstract
Using simultaneous staining of four chemokine receptors, we identified a unique T cell population increased in the cerebrospinal fluid of patients with relapsing multiple sclerosis. CCR2+CCR5+ T cells were selectively enriched in the cerebrospinal fluid of multiple sclerosis patients but not of patients with other inflammatory and non-inflammatory neurological diseases. We found that CCR2+CCR5+ T cells from peripheral blood of multiple sclerosis patients in relapse specifically responded to myelin basic protein and produced both interferon-γ and interleukin-17. Of note, we demonstrated that the CCR2+CCR5+ population possesses a distinct ability to produce matrix metalloproteinase-9 and osteopontin, both of which are thought to be crucial for the invasion into the parenchyma. We propose that the CCR2+CCR5+ T cells may play a role in triggering brain autoimmune inflammation.