The neurophysiological study of the association between K+ channel dysfunction and motor neuronal loss in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Kazuaki  Chiba University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10375751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Satoshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70282481)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / チャネロパチー / 神経軸索興奮特性 / ナトリウムチャネル / カリウムチャネル / 神経変性 / 神経保護 / チェネロパチー
Research Abstract
We estimated simultaneously the changes of motor axonal excitability properties and nodal/paranodal ion channel expressions of Na+ and K+ channels in the process of the Wallerian degeneration and regeneration in mice model, and reported the association among them. We also studied the nerve excitability changes in the motor neuron diseases and its associations with the disease pathophysiology, and studied the pathophysiological roles of channelopathy in some neurological disorders. The results were presented in some symposiums and conferences, and were published in some papers.