Dynamics of human language and motor networks under normal and pathological conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Riki  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (00378754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Akio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90212761)
MIKUNI Nobukuni  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60314217)
SAWAMOTO Nobukatsu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90397547)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高次脳機能連関 / 言語 / 行為 / 皮質間ネットワーク / 機能動態 / 機能的結合性 / ネットワーク / 皮質電気刺激 / 誘発電位 / 標準脳 / てんかん / 硬膜下電極 / MRI / 拡散強調画像 / 皮質間結合
Research Abstract
Despite advancement of functional cortical mapping in the last decade, little is known about cortico-cortical networks involved in higher cognitive functions in humans. By combining diffusion tractography and invasive electrical tract tracing method of cortico-cortical evoked potentials (CCEPs), we delineated cortico-cortical networks related with language and praxis functions. We also clarified dynamics of the network involved in reading and possible reorganization of the language network in conjunction with pathology. We constructed the standardized parieto-frontal CCEP connectivity map in attempt to feedback our findings into the system neuroscience.