Pathophysiology of Parkison disease : a review of cortico-basal ganglia loop model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMOTO Nobukatsu  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (90397547)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 神経機能画像 / ドパミン / 大脳皮質基底核ループ
Research Abstract
In basal ganglia disorders, it is essential to clarify 'network dysfunction' in order to understand pathophysiological mechanisms from neuronal cell degeneration to clinical symptoms. Since the basal ganglia have no direct motor output, the network dysfunction should results in disordered outputs from the motor cortex reflecting the clinical symptoms. The present studies suggest that compensatory function of the cerebellum as well as disrupted function of cortico-basal ganglia loop should be considered in pathophydiological mechanisms of Parkinson disease.