Early diagnosis and subtype classification of mild cognitive impairment using multimodal visual stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Takao  Kyushu University, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (70404069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAGI Yasumasa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30301336)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軽度認知機能障害 / アルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / 事象関連電位 / 視覚誘発電位 / 機能的MRI / マルチモーダル視覚刺激 / サブタイプ / 軽度認知機能障害(MCI) / アルツハイマー病(AD) / 事象関連電位(ERP) / 視覚誘発電位(VEP) / 機能的MRI(fMRI)
Research Abstract
By using visual evoked potentials, event-related potentials (ERPs) and functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) with multimodal visual stimuli, we investigated the difference in the brain response among healthy young adults, old adults and patients with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and Alzheimer's disease (AD). As results, we found that ERP and fMRI responses for motion stimuli were significantly decreased in patients with MCI and AD compared to healthy old adults. Therefore, ERP and fMRI responses for motion stimuli are the most useful for early detection of MCI non-invasively.