Research on somatosensory cortical responses by the electromagnetic recording method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Isamu  Aomori University of Health and Welfare, 健康科学部, 教授 (90241463)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Isao  金沢工業大学, 客員教授
KIMURA Tomoaki  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50269289)
IGUCHI Yoshinobu  東京都医学総合研究所, ヒト統合脳機能プロジェクト, 研究員 (10342916)
TAKINO Ryosuke  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (50197240)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳磁界計測 / 高周波信号 / 体性感覚皮質 / 視床皮質線維 / 体部位再現地図 / 体再現地図
Research Abstract
Somatosensory cortical responses following electrical stimulation to the median nerve or finger were studied non-invasively by the electromagnetic recording method. We, for the first time, succeeded in visualizing impulse propagations along the fibers from the thalamus to the somatosensory cortex with the mean conduction velocity of 29 m/s. Also, we have shown that the 600 Hz high frequency oscillations (HFOs), overlying initial cortical activity, reflect the function of inhibitory interneurons as the initial step of somatosensory information processing in the primary somatosensory cortex.