Project/Area Number |
20591028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Kenya Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (90264853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIWATANI Yasuhiro 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40405452)
MIWA Hideto 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50231626)
KONDO Tomoyoshi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50103891)
KAJIMOTO Yoshinori 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20398457)
KODAMA Rieko 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (20336887)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 骨格筋再生 / 筋疾患 / ウロキナーゼ / ウロキナーゼプラスミノーゲンアクチベーター / ウロキナーゼアクチベーター受容体 / Cardiotoxin(CTX)損傷モデル / ウロキナーゼプラスミノーゲンアクチベータ受容体 / cardiotoxin(CTX)損傷モデル |
Research Abstract |
We performed immunohistological study for the distribution of urokinase, urokinase-plasminogen receptor and plasminogen receptor using muscle biopsy specimens of polymyositis and dermatomyositis. Urokinase, urokinase-plasminogen receptor and plasminogen receptor were expressed at the sarcolemma and cytoplasm of muscle fibers. These observations suggest that plasminogen activating system play an important role of muscle fiber regeneration in inflammatory myopathy.