AQP1 overexpression in the capillary endothelial cells for the enhancement of muscle regeneration and its therapeutic application to myopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Yoshihiro  Showa University, 医学部, 教授 (40138467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARATA Satoru  昭和大学, 遺伝子組換え実験室, 准教授 (20159502)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIMI Takahiro  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (30196654)
INOUE Masahiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50286770)
SHIBUYA Seiji  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (80167444)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床神経形態学 / AQP1 / 骨格筋 / 再生 / 血管内皮 / 治療 / AQP1 Tgマウス / アクアポリン1
Research Abstract
Adenovirus vector with AQP1 (experimental group : EG) or that with Lac Z (control group : CG) was injected into the skeletal muscle necrotic tissue of normal or mdx mouse hind limb, respectively. The necrotic and regenerative skeletal muscle tissues after 3 days of injection showed that numerous blood vessels with anti-AQP1 antibody immunopositive staining were present, although their numbers appeared not to be different between EG and CG. The AQP1 mRNA levels of muscle regenerative tissues after 3 days of injection were not statistically different between two groups both in normal and mdx mice. Furthermore, AQP1 overexpressing transgenic mouse is now under generation by using LNL-AQP1 expression system. The DNA fragments were injected into the ova of 188 mice and finally we obtained one male mouse with transgene.