Evaluation of non-motor symptoms in Parkinson's disease for potential application to early diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Mitsuru  Showa University, 医学部, 教授 (20161375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hidetomo  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (60384476)
KOBAYAKAWA Mutsutaka  昭和大学, 医学部, 普通研究生 (80445600)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 非運動症状 / 自律神経機能 / 認知機能 / 早期診断
Research Abstract
We investigated the non-motor symptoms of Parkinson's disease and explored their availability for early diagnosis. Rapid eye movement (REM) sleep behavior disorder (RBD) can be an early symptom of alpha-synucleinopathies including Parkinson's disease. We examined whether the cognitive and autonomic symptoms reported in these conditions also developed in RBD patients. We also examined whether the patients had preclinical nerve degeneration in the nigrostriatal dopaminergic system using dopamine transporter PET. The results were as follows. (1) The dopamine transporter PET indicated the reduced pre-synaptic function in the nigrostriatal dopaminergic system in 2 out of 3 RBD patients. (2) Olfactory recognition and social-cognition including facial-expression recognition and decision-making was impaired in two patients with the reduced pre-synaptic function. (3) Autonomic signs such as decreased myocardial 123I-metaiodobenzylguanidine (MIBG) uptake and constipation were present in all patients. The social-cognitive and autonomic symptoms in the RBD patients were consistent with those of PD patients. Based on the consistence and the reduced pre-synaptic function in the nigrostriatal system, we predicted that motor symptoms may develop in those RBD patients in the near future.