Morphological analysis of neural connections of the presubicular and parasubicular areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yoshiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (40287313)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床神経形態学 / 記憶 / 前海馬台 / ウイルスベクター / GFP / 単一神経細胞 / 軸索 / 内側嗅内野 / 脳梁膨大後部皮質
Research Abstract
The parahippocampal regions including the presubiculum are known to be responsible for processing and integrating spatial representation information. However, details of input- and output connections of these areas are still unknown. To understand better the functional roles played by the presubiculum, we studied the axonal morphology of single layer V neurons of the presubiculum, which were visualized in the rat with a viral vector expressing membrane-targeted green fluorescent protein.
We found that individual layer V neurons provide axonal branches to one or two cortical areas with several recurrent collaterals to the presubiculum itself. Our data demonstrated that there are at least six types of neurons which have different patterns of axonal collateralization in layer V of the rat presubiculum.