Relationship between side effects of antiparkinsonian agents and dopaminergic regulatory mechanism of adenosine receptors measured with PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MISHINA Masahiro  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (70322518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 正彦  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20266638)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経機能画像学 / パーキンソン病 / PET / アデノシン受容体 / ジスキネジア / 抗パーキンソン病薬 / 副作用 / 被殻 / アデノシンA1受容体 / アデノシンA2A受容体 / 睡眠発作 / ドパミン / アデノシンA_1受容体 / アデノシンA_<2A>受容体
Research Abstract
Adenosine A^<2A> receptors (A2ARs) are thought to interact negatively with the dopamine D_2 receptor (D2R). We developed PET ligands for mapping adenosine receptors, and we successfully visualized A2ARs with ^<11>C-TMSX. In this study, we investigated A2ARs in the striata of drug-naive PD patients and PD patients with dyskinesia using ^<11>C-TMSX PET. Our study demonstrated that the A2ARs in the putamen were increased in the PD patients with dyskinesia, and also suggested that the A2ARs in the putamen compensate for the asymmetrical decrease of dopamine in drug-naive PD patients and that antiparkinsonian therapy increases the A2ARs in the putamen. The A2ARs may play an important role in regulation of parkinsonism in PD.