Clinical and molecular pathological study of hippocampal scleroticdementia as mild cognitive impairment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Mineo  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 准教授 (10277577)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軽度認知障害 / 認知症 / 海馬硬化 / タウ / TDP-43
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the pathomechanism of hippocampal dementia, we examined the selective loss of hippocampal neurons, which was not thought to be caused ischemia. Immunohistochemical study using anti-non-phosphorylated TDP-43 polyclonal antibodies was performed on the hippocampus in cases with Alzheimer's disease, in which cerebellar Purkinje cells were well preserved but hippocampal CA1 neurons were disappeared without ghost tangles. This indicated that decreased neuronal nuclear TDP-43 immunostaining had no relation with neurofibrillary tangles and neuronal cell loss. The pathological mechanism of hippocampal dementia, which was not suffering from ischemia and convulsion, should be examined more precisely.