Ischemic neuropathy : pathogenesis and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe Nukada Institute for Medical and Biological Reseach
Principal Investigator
NUKADA Hitoshi  The Nukada Institute for Medical and Biological Reseach, 副理事長 (60118833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGIHASHI Soroku  弘前大学, 医学系医学科, 教授 (40111231)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BABA Masayuki  青森県立中央病院, 神経内科
TSUTIHARA Toyokazu  防衛医科大学校, 整形外科
NEMOTO Kouichi  防衛医科大学校, 整形外科
NARUSE Keiko  愛知学院大学, 内科
NAKAMURA Jiro  名古屋大学, 内科
MARCUS Mueller  Muenster大学, 神経内科
Research Collaborator OGASAWARA Saori  弘前大学, 第一病理
TSUJI Mari  弘前大学, 第一病理
DENIDE McMorran  オタゴ大学, 内科
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords虚血性末梢神経障害 / 糖尿病性末梢神経障害 / 虚血・再灌流傷害 / 高血圧 / マクロファージ / HGF遺伝子治療 / 末梢神経 / 虚血 / 再潅流傷害 / 遺伝子治療 / HGF治療 / 未梢神経 / 再灌流傷害 / 高血圧自然発症ラット / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
1) In diabetes, hypertension compounds and greatly increases the risk of microvascular complications. Hypertension directly damages the microvasculature. However, it is uncertain whether hypertension, per se, causes neuropathy, and how hypertension affects diabetic neuropathy. We have found neuropathic abnormalities in hypertensive rats, and also demonstrated that the severity of neuropathy in diabetes with hypertension was greater than neuropathy in non-hypertensive diabetes. Uncontrolled hypertension could cause neuropathy, and hypertension enhances the severity of diabetic neuropathy. In addition, we have shown that increased susceptibility to ischemia and reperfusion in hypertensive rats.
2) Ischemic vulnerability in diabetic nerve plays a paramount role in the development of diabetic neuropathy, yet little is known of the underlying mechanism. We conclude that macrophage proliferation and activation occur in STZ-diabetic nerves. The acute inflammatory response after a short period of ischemia was intensified in diabetic nerves. Activation of resident macrophages and infiltration by recruited macrophages could be casually linked to ischemic susceptibility in diabetic nerve.
3) Treatment of sensory symptoms in ischemic limbs resulting from peripheral artery disease is still unsatisfactory. We have found that HGF gene treatment improved sensory symptoms and blood flow in acute ischemic and reperfusion injury of rats.