Neural transmission abnormality in focal dystonia-focusing on dopaminergic and adenosine systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kenji  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (10231135)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / ジストニア / 眼瞼痙攣 / PET / 神経受容体 / 原発性眼瞼痙攣 / 局所性ジストニア / アデノシンA1受容体 / 線条体 / 羞明 / ポジトロンCT / 脳ブドウ糖代謝 / 視床 / 上丘 / ドパミンD_2受容体 / [C-11]raclopride
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the pathophysiological mechanism of focal dystonia with Positron Emission Tomography and Magnetic Resonance Imaging for the development of effective treatment. We examined the brains of essential blepharospasm (EBS) patients and found that the dopamine D_2 receptor density was declined, the glucose metabolism in the thalamus was elevated in patients with photophobia, Adenosine A_1 receptor density was unremarkable in the striatum, and the gray matter density in the primary sensory-motor cortex in the face region was increased. These findings suggest the functional abnormality in the brain of focal dystonia patients.