Investigation for suppressing function of the transcription factor SREBP-1, to develop therapeutic approach to Metabolic Syndrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akimitsu  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (70344893)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMANO Hitoshi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20251241)
YATOH Shigeru  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (50451703)
SUZUKI Hiroaki  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40344890)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 転写因子 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 動物モデル / 動脈硬化 / 脂質異常症 / 動物
Research Abstract
The suppression of SREBP-1 resulted markedly improve the hypertriglyceridemia in the mice whose LDL receptor(LDLR) disrupted and which were fed high-fat-high-calorie diet. And in mouse-peritoneal macrophages, both of SREBP-1a and -1c isoforms were expressed and suppression of both isoforms by RNA interference caused less synthesis of fatty-acids or cholesterols. Furthermore, LDLR/SREBP-1 double knockout mice showed decrement in atherosclerotic lesion formation. Those findings suggest that SREBP-1 suppression could be a therapeutic strategy for metabolic syndrome.