Analysis of intracellular signaling pathway of an anorexic hormone 'Nesfatin-1'.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Koshi  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30396642)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / Nesfatin-1 / 摂食抑制 / 遺伝子 / 受容体 / シグナル伝達 / MC4R / G蛋白共役型受容体 / DNAマイクロアレイ / CREB
Research Abstract
Nesfatin-1, which is a novel anorexic hormone, induces phosphorylation of intracellular cAMP response element binding protein (CREB) in MNB cells derived from mouse neuroblastoma. M30, which is a truncated peptide of Nesfatin-1(24-53aa), also exerts a similar effect as Nesfatin-1. Nesfatin-1 specific receptor is located in cell membrane fraction of mouse hypothalamus and MNB cells. Melanocrotin 4 receptor per se and its signaling pathway is essential to the intracellular signaling machinery exerted by Nesfatin-1/M30.