Mechanism of Insulin Sensitivity Regulation by the SUMO conjugating enzyme, Ubc9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hiroshi  Gunma University, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (20235584)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインスリン感受性 / 脂肪細胞 / 糖輸送 / SUMO化 / Ubc9 / GLUT4 / レトロマー複合体 / 糖輪送 / レトロマー
Research Abstract
In the present study, we showed that SUMO-conjugating enzyme Ubc9 regulates the insulin sensitivity of glucose transport via GLUT4 subcellular targeting and turnover in adipocytes. In addition, we showed that the retromer complex which is involved in the endosome-to-TGN transport plays an important role in the regulation of GLUT4 turnover.