Pathophysiological mechanisms and therapeutic targets in multiple organ damages in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOSAWA Tatsuo  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90231365)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Hitoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80202422)
ANDO Katsuyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60184313)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレニンアンジオテンシン / 肝障害 / 血管障害 / 酸化ストレス / メタボリックシンドローム / アンジオテンシン / 炎症 / 星細胞 / 食塩感受性
Research Abstract
Oxidized LDL receptor (LOX-1) further increased oxidative stress that was induced by dietary manipulations. Under this condition, liver developed fatty liver with fibrosis which resembles NASH in human and atherosclerosis developed in the kidney and aorta. Renin inhibitor or antioxidants reversed changes in the liver. It was suggested that local renin-angiotensin system in the liver may be an intermediate in the vicious cycle of oxidative stress and LOX-1. And targeting renin-angiotensin system may be a possible therapeutic target in metabolic syndrome.