Molecular biology of pancreatic islet β cell proliferation and failure
Project/Area Number |
20591051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Metabolomics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OHSUGI Mitsuru The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00420216)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KADOWAKI Takashi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30185889)
UEKI Kohjiro 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00396714)
KUBOTA Naoto 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任 (50396719)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 膵β細胞 / IRS / CREB / CaMK / 糖尿病 / 代償性肥大 / lRS-2 / カルモジュリン依存性キナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
(1) High glucose levels or glucose stimulation predominantly control pancreatic β cell IRS-2 levels. (2) A transcription factor CREB is critical for regulating β cell IRS-2 expression levels. Calmodulin dependent kinase 4 is stimulated by glucose, and the kinase appears to be the key component of complex regulation of CREB activation in pancreatic β cells. (3) In models of pancreatic β cell failure, such as db/db mice, critical molecules of glucose sensing, including glucokinase and glucose transporter 2, are downregulated, thus leading to a net decrease in glucose flux to β cells. With resultant reduction in IRS-2 levels, pancreatic β cell lose a key component of adaptive β cell proliferation and survival.