In vivo molecular imaging analysis of pathophysiology in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50323572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Seiryo  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任教授 (10272551)
FUJITA Hideo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70327336)
KATOU Masayoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (40306345)
NISHIMURA Satoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80456136)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 生体分子イメージング / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 慢性炎症 / 免疫 / メタボリック症候群 / 分子イメージング / CD8陽性T細胞 / 脂肪組織 / リモデリング / 肥満 / 内臓肥満 / 生体内分子イメージング / 血管新生 / 脂肪細胞 / VEGF / T細胞 / 炎症細胞
Research Abstract
Metabolic syndrome is a major risk factor of cardiovascular disease and one of the leading causes of death. In adipose tissue of an obese animal, an experimental disease model of human metabolic syndrome, differentiation and hypertrophy of adipose cells as well as chronic inflammation takes place and plays critical role in the pathogenesis. We developed an "in vivo molecular imaging technique", where we could distinguish various types of cells, such as adipose cells, vascular endothelial cells and blood cells including immunocytes, and observe cell-to-cell interactions in adipose tissues of a living animal. We found that large number of CD8+ effector T cells infiltrated into obese adipose and contributed to the macrophage recruitment, which culminated in chronic inflammation in obese tissue. We also clearly showed that "in vivo molecular imaging technique" is a powerful tool to analyze complex cellular interactions in various types of human disease models.