Role of lipid phosphatase in brain insulin resistance related to neuroprotection and memory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SASAOKA Toshiyasu  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (00272906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNEKI Hiroshi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (20332661)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー・糖代謝異常 / インスリン作用 / 認知機能 / ホスファターゼ / 認知障害 / ボスファターゼ / SHIP2 / PI3-キナーゼ / PTEN / 神経変性
Research Abstract
Although brain insulin resistance is a cause of cognitive impairment associated with type 2 diabetes and Alzheimer's disease, the precise underlying mechanism is largely unknown. In the present study, we found that lipid phosphatase SHIP2, a negative regulator of insulin signaling, is increased in the brain of type 2 diabetic db/db and aged mice. Mice overexpressing SHIP2 exhibited impaired memory performance with disrupted insulin signaling and increased apoptosis in the brain. Importantly, inhibition of SHIP2 ameliorated the impairment of hippocampal synaptic plasticity and memory formation in db/db mice. These results suggest that inhibition of SHIP2 is a novel therapeutic approach in brain dysfunction related to insulin resistance with type 2 diabetes.