The roles of TCF7L2 gene in the development of pancreas and pathogenesis of diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
AIDA Kaoru  University of Yamanashi, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50184015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tetsuro  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30113442)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵発生 / 再生医療 / TCF7L2遺伝子 / β-catenin / [○!R]-catenin
Research Abstract
Wng signaling cascade has a crucial role in development of many tissues. The TCF7L2 gene product is a transcription factor involved in the cascase, and is reported to be related to the pathogenesis of type 2 diabetes. We have costruct a pancreas-specific knock-out mouse of β-catenin, an upstream gene of TCF7L2. Unexpectedly, those mice had normal glucose tolerance and normal pancreatic architecture. We are analyzing active TCF7L2-overexpressing mice.