Investigations of S1P receptors as novel therapeutic targets for metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yoji  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20293706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI HIROSHI  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (30420384)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリック・シンドローム / 脂肪細胞 / S1P受容体 / アディポサイトカイン
Research Abstract
Increased secretion of inflammatory adipocytekines has been related to the pathogenesis of metabolic syndrome. Present study revealed that sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) stimulated inflammatory adipocytokine secretion such as IL-6 and MCP-1 from mature adipocytes, mediated by an receptor S1P3 among five subtype receptors for S1P. The specific inhibitor for S1P3 was effective to suppress these inflammatory adipocytokines, which suggest that the S1P3 specific inhibitor may ameliorate the pathophysiology of metabolic syndrome.