SNPs drived form diabetes GWAS and incidence of diabetes in a general population : the Hisayama Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
DOI Yasufumi  Kyushu University, 病院, 助教 (00419566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Michiaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 横浜研究所ゲノム医科学研究センター, 副センター長 (30442958)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80161602)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 糖尿病 / 遺伝子多型 / 前向き研究 / 日本人 / 地域住民
Research Abstract
Objective : Few prospective studies have examined the association between SNPs derived form GWAS of diabetes and the incidence of diabetes in general populations. Methods : A total of 2,231 community-dwelling Japanese individuals aged 40 and more without diabetes were followed up for 7 years. During the follow-up, 228 subjects was diagnosed newly diabetes. Results : The age- and sex-adjusted hazard ratios (HRs) for the development of diabetes was significantly higher in subjects with the SNPs on the CDKAL1, CDKN2A/2B, DCD, FTO, KCNQ1 and HNF4A genes. When divided into four groups, namely 0-4, 5, 6, 7 and more, according to the number of risk polymorphisms in the six genes, the multivariable adjusted-HRs for the development of diabetes significantly increased if subjects had five and more risk polymorphisms compared to individuals who had 0-4 risk polymorphisms (6 risk polymorphisms : adjusted HR=1.8:6 risk polymorphisms : adjusted HR=2.0:7 and more risk polymorphisms : adjusted HR=3.1). The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve significantly increased by adding the number of risk polymorphisms to the model including other potential risk factors (0.732)compared with those of other potential risk factors only (0.706) (p for difference in the area=0.008). In conclusion, the number of risk polymorphisms was a significant risk factor for the development of diabetes.