Development of predictive marker for the progression of type 1 diabetes using a newly discovered autoantigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Eiji  Nagasaki University, 病院, 准教授 (70336171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABIRU Norio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (00380981)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 自己抗体 / 自己抗原 / 亜鉛 / 一塩基多型 / 劇症1型糖尿病 / ラジオイッムノアッセイ / 診断
Research Abstract
In the prospective study of GAD autoantibody-positive NIDDM, the high levels of GAD autoantibody, the GAD65 middle epitope recognition, and positivity of other anti-islet autoantibodies (insulin autoantibody, IA-2 autoantibody, and ZnT8 autoantibody) were identified as predictive markers for the progression of insulin deficiency. Furthermore, multivariate logistic regression analysis of the likelihood of requiring insulin showed that only the presence of multiple islet autoantibodies was a significant predictor. Moreover, the difference of humoral autoimmune reaction to ZnT8 was proven by age of diabetes onset by the ZnT8 autoantibody epitope analysis.