Impact of mitochondrial reactive oxygen species in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Takeshi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 特任准教授 (70336212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMURA Nobuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (40274716)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖代謝異常 / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病合併症 / ミトコンドリア / 活性酸素 / MnSOD / MnSODA / メタボリックシンドローム
Research Abstract
We previously reported that mitochondrial reactive oxygen species (mtROS) is one of the major factors in the pathogenesis of diabetic vascular complications. In this study, we examined the impact of mtROS in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy using endothelial cells and transgenic mice, which specifically express manganese superoxide dismutase (MnSOD) in vascular endothelial cells.