RAGE and soluble RAGE mediated regulation of obesity and atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hidenori  Osaka City University, 医学部, 准教授 (80301852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Shinya  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90381996)
TANAKA Shinji  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20448749)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  金沢大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00115198)
ELAINE W.Raines  University of Washington, Department of Pathology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords終末糖化産物 / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / インスリン抵抗性 / 動脈硬化 / RAGE / PPAR / 終末糖化産物(AGE) / 炎症 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 心血管疾患 / 腎不全 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪細胞分化 / インスリン / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Advanced glycation end-products, AGEs and their receptor, RAGE, has been implicated in vascular complications in diabetes. In this study, we show that RAGE is involved in adiposity and atherosclerosis induced by high fat diet in non-diabetic condition, where RAGE regulated plasma adiponectin take an important role. Moreover, gene chip analyses of mRNA specifically regulated by RAGE-deficient adipose tissues reveal that insulin signaling and adipocyte differentiation pathway are potential targets of RAGE, which could contribute to adiposity and altered adipocytokine regulation.