The establishment of clinical implications regarding dual properties of carotid atherosclerosis in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Masanori  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (90275248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Katsuhito  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60382040)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / 超音波法 / サロゲートマーカー / インスリン抵抗性 / 人工膵臓 / 血管内皮機能 / 頸動脈IMT
Research Abstract
In metabolic syndrome including diabetes mellitus, dyslipidemia, and obesity, the morphological and functional changes of atherosclerosis of carotid artery, intima-media thickness (IMT) and stiffness parameter, were found to be differently associated with classical risk factors, novel biomarkers (fetuin-A and TRAIL), endothelial and smooth muscle dysfunction, and cardiovascular diseases. These findings indicate that simultaneous quantitative measurements of these dual properties of early atherosclerotic changes are of great importance in view of diagnosis, monitoring and treatment for atherosclerotic diseases.