Effective strategy to treat type 2 diabetes by blockade of ghrelin signaling in islet β-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
DEZAKI Katsuya  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (90337329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YADA Toshihiko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60166527)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生理学 / 糖尿病 / インスリン分泌 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Ghrelin, an acylated 28-amino acid peptide, was isolated from the stomach as the endogenous ligand for growth hormone-secretagogue receptor (GHS-R). In addition to its unique role in regulating mealtime hunger and lipid metabolism, we have reported the physiological role of ghrelin in the regulation of insulin release and glucose metabolism. In this study, we uncovered that the signal transduction mechanisms of ghrelin in islet β-cells are very unique, being distinct from those utilized for growth hormone release. In type 2 diabetec GK rats, blockade of β-cell ghrelin receptor enhanced insulin release and prevents impaired glucose tolerance. Thus, manipulation of insulinostatic function of ghrelin?GHS-R system in islets could optimize the amount of insulin release to meet the systemic demand, providing a potential therapeutic application to prevent type 2 diabetes.