Mechanism of pancreatic beta cell expansion by bone marrow transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
WATADA Hirotaka  Juntendo University, 医学部, 教授 (60343480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIO Fujitani  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30433783)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膵β細胞 / 糖尿病 / 骨髄移植 / VEGF-A / 血管内皮
Research Abstract
Bone marrow transplantation increases beta cell mass, however its underlying mechanism has not been elucidated yet. In this study, we investigated its mechanism. Bone marrow transplantation experiments under several conditions revealed that systemic irradiation without injection of bone marrow cells can increase beta cell mass. On the other hand, irradiation only to bone marrow or only to pancreas cannot increase beta cell mass. In addition, using beta cell specific VEGF-A knock out mice, we found that VEGF-A expression in beta cells are essential for the increase in beta cell mass by bone marrow transplantation. Accordingly, systemic irradiation is essential and sufficient for bone marrow transplantation induced increase in beta cell mass and VEGF-A in beta cells are also essential for this phenomenon.