Identification and functional analysis of common genetic basis between type 1 diabetes and type 2 diabetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NOSO Shinsuke  Kinki University, 医学部, 講師 (90460849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20221062)
BABAYA Naru  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10449837)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエネルギー / 糖質代謝異常 / 1型糖尿病 / 2型糖尿病 / NODマウス / NSYマウス / 遺伝解析 / コンジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
The etiology of type 1 and type 2 diabetes is thought to be different. However, type 2 diabetes is often observed in the family of patients with type 1 diabetes, suggesting the common genetic basis among them. We identified the susceptibility genes to type 1 diabetes, as well as type 2 diabetes, in the Japanese individuals, and susceptibility loci to glucose tolerance, body weight, and insulin resistance in the mouse model of type 2 diabetes, in order to establish the screening panel of association study of common susceptibility genes to type 1 and type 2 diabetes. We reported a newly identified susceptibility gene to type 1 diabetes in both mice and human, and the association study with type 2 diabetes was performed.