Study on the differentiation and proliferation of GLP-1-producing L cells and the development of new incretin-based therapy for diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Jun-Ichiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00127721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Mitsuyoshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00183533)
HAMAGUCHI Tomoya  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60330461)
KATSUNO Tomoyuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30441257)
MIUCHI Masayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90434951)
MURAI Kazuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40588373)
KONYA Hiroyuki  市立芦屋病院, 糖尿病内科, 部長 (50340956)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsインクレチン / 膵β細胞 / GLP-1(glucagon-like peptide-1) / 糖尿病 / L細胞 / 分化 / GLP-1 / 再生 / 消化管ホルモン
Research Abstract
Incretin hormone GLP-1(glucagon-like peptide-1) secreted from gastrointestinal tract has multi-potent physiological actions including increase or maintenance of beta cell mass (promotion of proliferation and neogenesis, and inhibition of apoptosis in beta cells). In addition to the incretin action, these effects that have not been demonstrated in human, are also important in view of regenerative medicine in diabetes mellitus.
We studied on the development and differentiation of GLP-1 secreting L cells in mice, and the change in the number of L cells in model mice of type 2 diabetes mellitus. In the intestinal tract, GLP-1-positive cells are difficult to detect in fetal period, and most of them appear in post-natal period, suggesting complicated mechanism for differentiation of L cells requiring endogenous and exogenous factors. Both in vivo and in vitro (GLP-1 secreting L cell line NCI-H716) studies, it was difficult and failed in detecting GLP-1-secretory factors (GLPSF) and L-cell proliferation factors (LCPF) suitable for the development of anti-diabetic drugs. In diabetic mice (db/db mice), relative L cell number appeared to be increased compared to that of control mice which showed the trend to decrease with aging.
In human study on the secretory response of incretin hormones (GIP and GLP-1) to oral glucose intake (75g OGTT) in Japanese subjects with normal glucose tolerance, both incretin hormones showed different actions to the change of plasma concentrations of glucose and insulin. The secretory response of GIP correlated positively to insulin secretion, while that of GLP-1 did not, and appeared to be involved at least in part in inhibition glucagon secretion.