Effect of lipoprotein mediated by sphingosine-1 phosphate receptors and scavenger receptor class B type I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takao  Gunma University, 医学部, 助教 (90396656)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管内皮 / HDL / SR-BI / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / 血管内皮細胞 / スカベンジャー受容体 / apoA
Research Abstract
HDL exerts a variety of anti-inflammatory and anti-atherogenic actions independently of the cholesterol metabolism. Here, we showed the cross-talk mechanism between statins and HDL in anti-inflammatory and anti-atherogenic actions, with a focus on scavenger receptor class B type I. Simvastatin treatment of HUVECs induces expression of SR-BI, which plays a critical role as a key molecule to enhance HDL-induced anti-inflammatory actions, including NOS activation and inhibition of adhesion molecule expression.