Functional analysis of CCN3, a novel growth inhibitor for vascular smooth muscle cells, and its application in the treatment of vascular diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTE Koutaro  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20312944)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCCN / 動脈硬化 / 平滑筋細胞 / 増殖 / 遊走 / 糖尿病 / CCN3 / 内膜肥厚 / Notch経路
Research Abstract
CCN3 belongs to CCN family, which constitutes multifunctional secreted proteins that act as matricellular regulators. CCN3 suppressed the rat smooth muscle cells (VSMC) migration as well as proliferation induced by fetal bovine serum. CCN3 knockout mice were created and the neointimal hyperplasia induced by photochemically-induced thrombosis, were investigated. Histopathological evaluation of the arteries 21 days after the endothelial injury revealed a 6-fold enhancement of neointimal thickening in the null mice compared with the wild-type. Our findings indicate the involvement of CCN3 in vascular homeostasis, especially upon injury, and the potential usefulness of this molecule in the modulation of atherosclerotic vascular disease.