Analyses on the mechanisms for cholesterol excretion from liver.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Kazuhisa  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20251233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOーO Naoyuki  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80420214)
MORIYA Kyouji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00272550)
FUJIE Hajime  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90332577)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsABCG5 / ABCG8 / NPC1L1 / 肝臓 / 胆汁 / ステロリン / APoE rich Lipoprotein / spheroid HepG2細胞
Research Abstract
The liver is the only organ which excretes cholesterol from the body. The present study suggested 1) the existence of liver-specific sterolin which is important for excretion of cholesterol into the bile, and 2) that the cholesterol in the bile was re-absorbed with NPC1L1, which resulted in the production of apoE rich lipoproteins. Furthermore, it has been indicated that cholesterol in the liver, depending on its source, exerted distinct metabolic properties.