Roles of Wnt signaling pathway in progression of vascular calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SHIOI Atsushi  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90260801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Shinya  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90381996)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨 / カルシウム代謝異常 / 血管石灰化 / 動脈硬化 / Wntシグナル / アポEノックアウトマウス / TOPGALマウス / アルカリホスファターゼ / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 動脈効果 / 血管老化
Research Abstract
We investigated the roles of Wnt signaling pathway in the development of atherosclerosis and vascular calcification. This study clarified that Wnt signaling pathway is activated in atherosclerotic plaques including calcified lesions and that this pathway plays an important role in acquisition of osteoblastic phenotype of vascular smooth muscle cells. Activation of Wnt signaling pathway in vascular lesions may be induced by inflammatory stimuli. Moreover, cellular senescence may also contribute to the development of atherosclerosis and vascular calcification.