Regulation of macrophage foam cell formation and atherosclerosis by novel regulatory peptides for cardiovascular system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Akira  Showa University, 医学部, 教授 (70253721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takuya  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30297014)
HIRANO Tsutomu  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (00167610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHICHIRI Masayoshi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (10206097)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管作動性物質 / マクロファージ / 高血圧 / 単球 / 内皮細胞 / サリューシン / 接着分子 / 蛋白質 / コレステロール / 酵素
Research Abstract
Continuous subcutaneous infusion of urotensin II, a strong vasoconstrictor peptide, enhanced atherosclerotic lesions by 8-fold in fat-fed apoE-knockout mice. Analyses of peritoneal macrophages from urotensin II-treated mice revealed 7-fold increase in foam cell formation induced by oxidized LDL. Salusins are novel vasoregulatory peptides that derive from the same precursor. Development of atherosclerosis in apoE-KO mice was suppressed by 68% by continuous subcutaneous infusion of salusin-α but was 2.6-fold enhanced by salusin-β. Peritoneal macrophages from salusin?α-treated mice revealed 68% reduction in foam cell formation induced by oxidized LDL whereas macrophages from salusin-β-treated mice showed 2.6-fold increase in foam cell formation. Thus, urotensin II and salusins can be regarded as novel therapeutic targets for atherosclerosis.