Pathogenesis and treatment of small dense LDL metabolism in patients with coronary heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Koichi  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (30317987)
Research Collaborator IKEWAKI Katsunori  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (40287199)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリポ蛋白 / 安定同位体 / LDL / small dense LDL / stable isotoPe / apoprotein / stable isotope
Research Abstract
Dyslipidemia has been considered as a major risk factor for cardiovascular disease (CVD). LDL-centric treatment has failed to reduce CVD, thus highlighting other atherogenic lipoproteins. Among those, small dense LDL (sdLDL) is associated with postprandial lipemia. However, exact metabolism and treatment strategy of sdLDL is yet to be established. In the present study, we performed in vivo metabolic study using stable isotopically-labeled amino acid and found that rate of catabolism was 34% lower in sdLDL and this delayed catabolism was normalized by statin treatment.