Role of MLL/menin-cell cycle pathway in neuroendocrine tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masanobu  Gunma University, 医学部, 講師 (90261833)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMLL / p27 / 下垂体腫瘍 / オクトレオチド / menin / プロモーター
Research Abstract
Menin, the product of the MEN1 gene, form a nuclear complex with mixed lineage leukemia (MLL) protein, a human histone methyltransferase and activated transcription of the p27^<Kip1> and p18^<Ink4C> genes. In multiple endocrine neoplasia type 1 (MEN1), a mutation of menin caused decreased expression of the p27^<Kip1> and p18^<Ink4C> genes and deregulated cell growth. We found that the MLL-p27^<Kip1> pathway was downregulated in the pituitary adenomas, and octreotide increased the p27^<Kip1> level, at least in part, by sequential transcriptional stimulation of the MLL and p27^<Kip1> genes through PI3K/Akt and MAPK pathways.