Visualization of exocytosis by anterior pituitary cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Koji  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (20236243)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords下垂体 / ホルモン分泌 / 開口分泌 / 2光子励起法 / 下垂体細胞 / 機能性内分泌腫瘍
Research Abstract
The exocytosis by anterior pituitary cells were visualized by TEP technique using two-photon excitation. The spontaneous exocytosis by rat lactotroph was rapid full fusion that terminated within a second while GHRH-stimulated exocytosis by rat somatotroph was slower full fusion that terminated within 3-6 seconds. D2 agonist and blockers of voltage-gated calcium channels inhibited spontaneous exocytosis, indicating that the observed spontaneous exocytosis corresponds to the spontaneous prolactin secretion from anterior pituitary when liberated from hypothalamic inhibition by dopamine. Somatostatin, that is a physiological hypothalamic inhibitor of GH secretion, attenuated GHRH-induced exocytosis. Somatostatin also inhibited high K-induced GH exocytosis. Because somatostatin did not abolish high K-induced intracellular calcium increase, somatostatin may inhibit GH exocytosis by acting on distal apparatus to calcium influx. The characteristics of the distal mechanism was investigated further.